google tracking

Privacy Policy

Updated August, 2015
This Privacy Policy describes how Eko Devices, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Eko Devices," "Eko," "we," or "us") collects, processes, uses, discloses, and secures information through its mobile app (the "App") and its websites, including ekodevices.com and dashboard.ekodevices.com (the "Sites") (collectively the "Services"). related the immediate user of the device (“You” or “User”) and individuals such as human patients and/or their parents or guardians, caretakers of veterinary patients and other visitors (collectively “Care Recipients”).
Our Privacy Policy explains:
1) What information we collect and why we collect it.
2) How we use that information.
3) The choices we offer regarding our use of the information.
4) The measures we take to protect the security of the information.
Your privacy matters to Eko, so whether you are new to Eko or a long-time user, you can get to know our practices below. Reach out to us at contact@ekodevices.com if you have any questions.
Policy
Information We Collect
We may collect the following types of personal information from users of our Services, and store it on your mobile device and in the secure Eko Devices database and/or our payment processor database:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other telephone number)
  • Username and password;
  • Information in customer support inquiries;
  • Care Recipient (human patient) demographics such as name, record id, date of birth and gender;
  • Care Recipient (Hhuman patient) medical data such as medications and ailments;
  • Payment information (such as payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address);
  • Information about your device, such as its model and operating system version; and
  • Information collected by the Services, including Care Recipient personal information such as the heart sound, mobile device accelerometer data, average heart rate, the location on the body where the heartsound was taken, local time, time zone and geographic location of heart sound).

    When you visit our Services or open our emails, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our Services, and dates and times of website visits. The information does not identify you. If you continue to use our Services, we will assume that you permit this collection. A 'cookie' is a file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A 'web beacon' also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain 'clickstream data,' which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website and identifies the prior website used to access the Services. As the visitor clicks through the Services, a record of the action may be collected and stored. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means with other information we have obtained about you to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you.

    We use cookies, web beacons, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing users' visits to our Sites, (ii) delivering content tailored to users' interests and the manner in which users browse our Sites, and (iii) managing our Sites and other aspects of our business.

    We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons collect usage information matched to an IP address, but not your personal information, to help us analyze how visitors use the Sites and improve the overall experience of the Sites. The analytics providers may also collect information about your use of other websites over time, if those websites also use the same analytics providers. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

    We may use third-party services on our Services, such as MixPanel, to collect usage data in order to understand and continue improving our products and services. To learn more about MixPanel, please visit https://mixpanel.com/privacy/.

    How We Use the Information We Collect
    We may use the information we collect to:

  • Create and manage accounts;
  • Deliver and manage customer support and respond to inquiries;
  • Process payments;
  • Send promotional materials or other communications, communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
  • Perform data analyses for product and services development purposes (including de-identification and aggregation of personal information);
  • Use the de-identified information, including heart sounds, for algorithm design and testing;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • Aggregate and anonymize information and images and use and share the resulting data for business purposes (for example, to provide beneficial health-related data not limited to statistics, trending and services to Eko Devices affiliates);
  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.


    We will retain your personal information even if you cease using the Services until such time as you notify us, as indicated in the 'How to Contact Us' section of this Privacy Policy, of your intention to cease using the Services indefinitely. Even after you notify us of your intention to cease using the Services, we will retain and continue to use aggregated and anonymized information and images.

    Information We Share
    We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.
  • We share your information with other users, such as healthcare providers, if you explicitly give permission.
    We also may share personal information with vendors and service providers who perform services for us in connection with the provision of the Services based on our instructions. Examples of these vendors and service providers include entities process credit card payments and fulfill orders and provide web hosting services. We do not authorize these vendors or service providers to use or disclose the personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
    In addition, we may access, preserve, and disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity, and (iv) to protect your, our, or others' rights, property or safety.
    In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), such assets likely will include the data we retain. We will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that personal information.
    Your Rights and Choices
    We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the personal information and how we communicate with you. To update your email preferences, ask us to remove your personal information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the 'How to Contact Us' section of this privacy policy.
    Users with online accounts may be able to update or delete certain personal information using the Services. You may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below by submitting a request via the 'How to Contact Us' section of this privacy policy. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $15 USD (£13) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request via the 'How to Contact Us' section of this privacy policy.
    Not all Care Recipients are aware of their Rights when using the Services. It is up to You, as the User to inform those Care Recipients of their Rights according to this Privacy Policy.
    Data Sharing Confirmation
    To facilitate secure sharing of data to a health professional, Eko Devices may contact you by email to confirm a request to do so. You have the ability to accept or reject those requests. If you wish to retract sharing of your data, please submit a request via the 'How to Contact Us' section of this Privacy policy.
    Data Transfers
    We may transfer personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the personal information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will put in place measures to adequately protect that personal information as described in this Privacy policy so that same level of protection is applied to that personal information as would be required were it processed in the country in which the personal information was originally collected.
    How We Protect Personal Information
    We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We hold ourselves to the highest data protection standards and follow all HIPAA technical and administrative safeguards for protect health information.
    Links to Other Websites and Applications
    The Services may provide links to other websites and applications for your convenience and information. These websites and applications may operate independently from us. Linked sites and applications may have their own privacy policys or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or applications are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites' or applications' content, any use of the sites or applications, or the privacy practices of the sites or applications.
    Updates to Our Privacy Policy
    This Privacy policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes to our information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Services to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy policy and indicate at the top of the policy when it was most recently updated. Where required by law, we will seek your explicit consent to specific changes. You agree that Eko Devices will reserve the right to occasionally notify you via email of any important changes to this Privacy policy and/or Service agreements.
    How to Contact Us
    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at contact@ekodevices.com. You also may write to:
    Eko Devices, Inc.
    Privacy Officer
    2600 10th Street, Suite 260
    Berkeley, CA 94710
    Let’s Get Started

    Eko Core Digital Stethoscope is available now from $199